While Densmore Consulting Services Inc. ("DCS") has always respected the importance of an individual's right to privacy, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.  DCS regularly reviews its policies and procedures which may result in updates to this Privacy Policy.


Collecting your Personal Information

DCS collects personal information about our students so we can provide the course (and related services) for which the student has registered. While such information is usually collected directly from our students, it may also be collected from the student’s employers.

Such information includes any or all of: name, e-mail address, mailing address, shipping address, and phone number.

Credit card number, expiry date, and CVV data is NOT submitted to DCS. Credit card data is submitted and validated directly from the student's browser to single use token TLS 1.2 payment services provided by Bambora (https://www.bambora.com).

DCS collects personal information only as permitted by law, with the consent of individuals as appropriate.


Consent

DCS will obtain written student consent to collect, use or disclose personal information via mail, fax or email. Consent will be implied where the purpose for collecting, using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and the student voluntarily provides personal information for that purpose (e.g., registering for courses or ordering products from the website).


Using and Disclosing of Personal Information

Student personal information is generally used to provide course related information and services as well as to deliver products ordered by a student.

DCS respects the confidentiality and right to privacy of its students and has strict policies regarding the disclosure of personal information to other students and to third parties.

An exception exists where the student’s employer has registered the student and paid for the student’s course and requests that DCS provide information relating to that student (attendance, results, etc.). DCS will provide the requested information.

Other than this exception, we do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties, student personal information without the express written consent of the student involved. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business or providing services to students (including markers), so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.


Safeguarding and Retaining Personal Information

DCS uses appropriate security measures to maintain the safety of the student’s personal information when registering for a course or placing an order or accessing information on the website. Such measures include the use of a secure server and encryption whereby personal information is only accessible by those with the appropriate username and password.


Contact Information

Individuals who wish to file a complaint, make an inquiry or obtain access to their personal information, may email us at Privacy.